- Comments
[…] The report further noted that the highest five-year CDR for municipal securities was still only 0.15 percent among the competitive enterprises category, a ratings agency label generally used for revenue bonds. These low default rates contrast to the five-year CDR for corporate securities at 7.8 percent.[5]
II. Statutory Protections for Municipal Securities and Congressional Intent
The municipal securities market is not subject to pre-sale disclosure requirements through the Tower Amendment, a 1975 amendment made to Section 15B(d) of the Exchange Act (15 USC 78o-4(d)) that prohibits both the Commission and the MSRB from requiring “any issuer of municipal securities, directly or indirectly through a purchaser or prospective purchaser of securities from the issuer, to file with the Commission or the Board prior to the sale of such securities by the issuer any application, report, or document in connection with the issuance, sale, or distribution of such securities,” and prohibits the MSRB from requiring “any issuer of municipal securities, directly or indirectly through a municipal securities broker, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, or otherwise, to furnish to the Board or to a purchaser or a prospective purchaser of such securities any